What Car Q&A - Can road tax be back-dated?

Article 2 of 6 See all
  • New BMW 3 Series
  • Back-dated road tax
  • Child seat covers
I’m looking to buy a used car on the internet, and some of the classified ads say ‘no road tax’. If I buy such a car, do I need to pay overdue road tax, or just from the date I buy it?
Daz Song


You only need to pay tax from the date of acquisition. It’s the responsibility of the previous owner to pay the car’s road tax or declare the car SORN (statutory off-road notice) up to the point they hands you the V5 registration document.

However, the moment you become the new keeper, it becomes your responsibility. That means you must tax the car, even before driving it home.

Featured in this story

What Car Q&A - Do you have new BMW 3 Series details?

advertisement

Free car valuations

advertisement