What Car? Q&A September 2009 - Scrappage – will my car qualify

Article 4 of 6 See all
  • Your car questions answered
  • From scrappage cash to driving tests
  • Ask us here, too
Your questions answered
Your questions answered
Q) I understand that to qualify for the scrappage scheme a car must have been registered in the UK on, or before, August 31, 1999. Is this date fixed, or will it move on as time goes by? I have a car that was registered in November 1999, and would like to know if I'll be able to scrap it soon – in return for £2000 towards a new car.
Colin MacNee


A) The cut-off date of August 31, 1999 is fixed, so unfortunately your car won't be eligible for the current scrappage scheme. However, there are rumours that the Government is considering extending the scheme, if the allocated money runs out sooner than expected. If that happens, there's a chance that the cut-off date could be shifted.

What Car? Q&A September 2009 - Waiting list woes

advertisement

Free car valuations

advertisement