What Car? Q&A June 2009 - Scrappage question

Article 5 of 6 See all
  • Your car questions answered
  • From scrappage to gearboxes
  • Ask us here, too
Ask us anything
Ask us anything
Q) Under the Government’s scrappage scheme, does the new car have to be brand new, or do pre-registered cars count?
Greg Innis, via e-mail


A) Only brand new cars qualify for the £2000 scrappage allowance. While pre-registered cars usually have only delivery miles on the clock, they will already have a name on the registration document – meaning they aren’t technically new.

Of course, you don’t have to buy through the scrappage scheme. By selling your old car privately and haggling a great deal on the pre-registered car, you might end up even better off.

Featured in this story

What Car? Q&A June 2009 - Temporary speed limit signs

advertisement

Free car valuations

advertisement