What Car? Q&A - When is a 'new' car not new?

Article 4 of 6 See all
  • Check out our postbag
  • Your questions answered
  • Send us your queries
Q: A friend told me that a car built over a year ago can’t be sold legally as a new car in the UK. Is this true, or just an old wives' tale?
Pete Blanchard


A: Your friend is wrong. There are three criteria that a car must meet in order to be classed as 'new' – none of which relate to the date of manufacture.

First, the car must be unregistered (i.e. the person buying it new should be the first name on the V5C registration document). Second, the car must also have only delivery miles on the clock, and finally, it must be free from damage.

Featured in this story

What Car? Q&A - Congestion free automatics

advertisement

Free car valuations

advertisement