What Car Q&A May 2009 - Will my car qualify for scrappage cash?

Article 4 of 6 See all
  • Your car questions answered
  • From finance to measuring mpg
  • Ask us here, too
What Car Q&A
What Car Q&A
I own a Skoda Felicia that was first registered in October 1999. I want to buy a new car, and I was wondering if it will qualify for the scrappage allowance when it is 10 years old?
Kerry Cox, via e-mail


Unfortunately not. Only cars registered before August 1 1999 will be eligible for the £2000 scrappage allowance (from May 18). This qualifying date won't change, even though the allowance will be available until March 2010 (unless the £300 million that the Government has set aside for the incentive runs out first).

The scheme also relies on motor manufacturers agreeing to take part, because half the £2000 allowance will be paid by them. So, unless all of them sign up, those who do qualify for the cash could have a limited choice of cars to choose from.

What Car Q&A May 2009 - Different types of finance

advertisement

Free car valuations

advertisement