WhatCarAwards banner - desktop
sponsored

In association with MotorEasy

What Car? Reliability Survey: Most and least reliable luxury cars

In our annual Reliability Survey, we ask readers to rate the dependability of cars aged up to five years old. Here we list the most and least reliable luxury cars in the UK...

Most reliable luxury cars range rover sport and bmw x5

When you think of a luxury car, you're likely to picture a vehicle with plenty of power, a glassy ride and a hushed interior that's clad in top-quality materials.

However, that feeling of opulence could turn rather sour if your expensive motor leaves you stranded by the roadside. For some unlucky luxury car owners, this could become reality because this type of car has a rather patchy record for reliability, with some models proving exceptionally robust and others decidedly flaky. 

In this year's What Car? Reliability Survey, conducted in association with MotorEasy, the average luxury car score was 92.3%, which is a little higher than last year, but it's still the fifth lowest scoring of our 11 different car classes. However, there are still some strong performers, such as the 2016-2022 Lexus RX, which has been the highest scoring car in this class for the past two years.

That said, the fault rate for luxury cars is pretty high at 24%, with bodywork and electrical issues the main bugbears.

This article looks at the reliability of cars aged up to five years old, for information on older vehicles please read our Most reliable used cars feature. 

The What Car? Reliability Survey is live, tell us about your car now


Most reliable luxury car

1. Lexus RX (2016-2022)

Lexus RX 450h L

Reliability rating 97.9%

Most common faults: Bodywork 7%, air-con 4%, non-engine electrics 4%

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 100% one day or less

The RX is the highest-scoring luxury model for the second consecutive year, beating models from other premium brands when it comes to dependability. A mere 7% of the RXs owners told us about had any gremlins, with air-con, bodywork and non-engine electrics the trouble spots.

None of the problems reported appear to have been too serious; all affected cars could still be driven, and no car took longer than a day to fix. Even though this generation of the RX is now outside of the brand’s standard three-year new car warranty, no owner paid anything towards repairs.

Owner’s view: “The best aspects of my RX are the quality and reliability of every aspect of the car.”

Used Lexus RX review


2. BMW X5 petrol / PHEV (2018-present)

BMW X5 front cornering

Reliability rating 96.2%

Most common faults: Gearbox 7%, bodywork 3%, engine 3%, exhaust 3%

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 57% one day or less, 28% one day to a week

Pick a petrol or plug-in hybrid (PHEV) model if you want a hassle-free X5. Examples with these types of engine suffer half the faults of diesel models, and their defects tend to be dealt with more quickly. Fourteen percent of petrol and PHEV X5s went wrong, compared with 40% of diesels, and 57% were repaired in a day or less; only 11% of diesels were.

Problem areas for petrol-engined X5s include the bodywork, engine and gearbox. No X5 owners were troubled by repair bills, though, because BMW covered 100% of repairs for petrol, diesel and PHEV models.

BMW X5 review

BMW X5 leasing deals


3. Range Rover Sport (2014-2022) 

Used Range Rover Sport 2013-2022 front cornering red

Reliability rating 94.9%

Most common faults: Brakes 9%, bodywork 7%, engine 5%, sat-nav/infotainment 5%

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 79% less than a day, 14% one day to a week

The previous-generation Range Rover Sport is the top-scoring Land Rover model for reliability. Its rating is 13% better than that of the Discovery Sport, and it gains a marginally higher rating than the current Range Rover Sport.

Its fault rate is a relatively high 28%, with bodywork, brakes, engine and infotainment being the main problem areas. However, 78% were put right in a day or less and only 7% of cars were garage-bound for more than a week. In spite of the model’s advancing years, no owners were asked to contribute to the cost of repairs.

Used Range Rover Sport review


4. Land Rover Defender (2020-present)

Land Rover Defender 110 front left driving

Reliability rating 94.6%

Most common faults: Engine 5%, sat-nav/infotainment system 5%, non-engine electrics 3%

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 41% less than a day, 53% more than a week

Although Land Rover still sits towards the bottom end of our brand reliability chart - in 26th place out of 30 car makes - it has upped its game over the past year. The Defender is its second-highest scoring model, after the 2014-2022 Range Rover Sport, with an impressive rating of 94.6%.  

Defender owners told us that 22% of their cars had a glitch, most either affected the engine or various electrical systems. Most issues were minor - only 17% of cars couldn't be driven and nearly half of their issues were put right in a day or less. The other half did take more than a week, though. Even though older Defender models will be outside the new car warranty period, it's great to see that Land Rover paid for all repairs.  

Range Rover Sport LT front cornering

Reliability rating 94.2%

Most common faults: Hybrid battery pack 5%, exhaust 5%, non-engine electrics 5%

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 100% more than a week

The latest Range Rover Sport provides a great combination of driving comfort, premium quality materials and superb off-road credentials. Although it isn't quite as rugged as its predecessor, it's still a fairly good bet if you're after a luxurious SUV.

Only 16% of the examples reported on in our survey had any hiccoughs, and while all were fixed for free, getting things put right was a lengthy process - all the cars we were told about spent more than a week in the workshop. It's also a concern that their faults rendered all of those cars undriveable. 

Range Rover Sport review

Range Rover Sport leasing deals


6. Range Rover (2013-2022)

Range Rover P400 front corner driving shot

Reliability rating 94.1%

Most common faults: Bodywork 13%, non-engine electrics 13%

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 25% less than a day, 25% one day to a week, 50% more than a week

For many people, the Range Rover is the most desirable luxury SUV. It's a supremely comfortable and refined machine, and it's relatively frugal if you go for the V6 petrol engine. 

It does suffer with a lot of faults, though: owners told us that 27% of their cars went wrong. Getting things put right could be slow - half of the affected cars were out of action for more than a week and only a quarter were fixed in a day or less. That said, three-quarters of cars could still be driven, and all were fixed for free by Land Rover.  

Range Rover review


7. Volvo XC90 (2015-present)

Used Volvo XC90 2015-present front cornering grey

Reliability rating 90.9%

Most common faults: Sat-nav/infotainment 14%, interior trim 7%, bodywork 4%, exhaust 4%, non-engine electrics 4%

Average repair cost: 90% £0, 10% £751-£1000

Typical time off road: 60% more than a week, 20% less than one day

The XC90 comes with seven seats as standard, and it's one of the largest and most practical luxury SUVs. It's also more affordable to buy than rivals, such as the BMW X7. 

According to our data, the XC90 has suffered a high proportion of faults - owners told us that 29% of their cars had an issue. Although 90% of faulty cars could still be driven, nearly two-thirds of them were in the garage for more than seven days. While most (90%) of fixes were covered by Volvo, the remaining 10% of owners had to find up to £1000 to get their cars put right. 

Volvo XC90 review

Volvo XC90 leasing deals


8. BMW X5 diesel (2018-present)

Blue BMW X5 front cornering

Reliability rating 87.2%

Most common faults: Bodywork 16%, exhaust 16%, engine 8%, engine electrics 4%, interior trim 4%

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 39% one day to a week, 50% more than a week

The X5 is the model that kicked off the fashion for sporty SUVs that drive more like saloons than off-roaders to drive. Now in its fourth generation, the X5 is still one of the best luxury SUVs to drive, and it comes in a frugal PHEV version that's officially capable of doing 62 miles on pure electric power. Diesel options are still available, but they are proving far more problematic than the petrol and PHEV ones.

Forty percent of the X5 diesel owners who reported on their cars said there had been a problem - petrol and PHEV examples only went wrong in 16% of instances. The good news is that only 5% of faulty cars were rendered undriveable by their issues, and BMW covered the cost of all remedial work. Not such good news is that only 11% were fixed in 24 hours or less - just over a third took up to a week and half took more than seven days. 

BMW X5 review

BMW X5 leasing deals


9. Mercedes EQC (2019-2024)

Mercedes EQC front cornering

Reliability rating 86.5%

Most common faults: EV battery pack 17%, motor electrics 12%, bodywork 6%, interior trim 6%, non-engine electrics 7%, sat-nav/infotainment system 6%, suspension 6%

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 50% one day to a week, 40% more than a week

Now discontinued, the EQC was the first pure electric-only model to be built by Mercedes. It's a supremely quiet luxury SUV with plenty of power, but its real-world range of 208 miles isn't as good as rivals, such as the Jaguar I-Pace. 

Reliability isn't top-notch either. Nearly a quarter (24%) of the cars we heard about had a problem, and a third of them couldn't be driven. Worryingly, it's the electric battery pack and motor that caused the most headaches. Getting things put right wasn't fast - half of the affected cars were out of action for up to a week and 40% were off the road for even longer. At least Mercedes paid for all fixes, though. 

Used Mercedes EQC review


10. Jaguar I-Pace (2018-2024)

Jaguar I-Pace front cornering

Reliability rating 86.0%

Most common faults: EV battery pack 16%, 12-volt battery 7%, sat-nav/infotainment system 7%, air-con 3%

Average repair cost: 94% £0, 4% £51-£300

Typical time off road: 52% more than a week, 23% one day or less

The I-Pace was Jaguar's first production electric model. A rival to the Mercedes EQC, it beats that car on both driver appeal and range - it achieved 258 miles in our Real Range testing. 

It has a higher fault rate than the EQC, though - 40% of I-Pace owners reported issues with their cars, and the most common concern was the EV battery pack. Nearly two-thirds (32%) of cars with problems couldn't be driven, and just over half (52%) were stuck in the workshop for more than a week. Although Jaguar and its dealers paid for most remedial work, a small percentage of owners had to pay up to £300 for fault fixes. 

Used Jaguar I-Pace review


Least reliable luxury cars

1. Audi Q7 (2015-present)

Audi Q7 2023 driving

Reliability rating 78.6%

Most common faults: Non-engine electrics 20%, engine 7%, exhaust 7%, sat-nav/infotainment system 7%

Average repair cost: 57% cost £0, 29% cost more than £1500

Typical time off road: 56% one day to a week, 44% more than a week

Faults suffered by the Q7 can be far more costly to remedy than those of its main luxury SUV rival, the BMW X5. Forty-seven percent of Q7s had a problem, most (20%) being caused by non-engine electrical issues.

The engine, exhaust and infotainment system were also cited as problematic. No faults were rectified in a day or less; instead, 56% of cars spent up to a week in the garage and the rest were there for longer. Only 57% of expenses were paid for by Audi; some owners were left with bills of up to £200 and 29% ended up more than £1500 out of pocket.

Owner’s view: “Very unreliable. Faults could not be fixed by Audi, resulting in the vehicle being rejected by me.”

Audi Q7 review


2. BMW iX (2021-present)

BMW iX front cornering

Reliability rating 81.0%

Most common faults: EV battery pack 10%, electric motor 10%, sat-nav/infotainment system 10%, interior trim 7%, bodywork 3%, brakes 3%, charging system 3%, non-engine electrics 3%, suspension 3%

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 43% more than a week, 19% one day or less

Although the iX’s fault rate of 33% isn’t the worst here, owners reported serious problems with the model’s EV battery, electric motor, infotainment system and steering, each of which accounted for 10% of the iX’s problems.

Overall, 62% of the cars with faults couldn’t be driven until they were repaired, and 43% were off the road for more than a week. Only 19% of defects were corrected in a day or less. The only good news is that BMW covered the expenses in all instances, even though the new car warranty would have expired on some cars.

BMW iX review

BMW iX leasing deals


3. Mercedes GLE (2019-present)

Mercedes GLE Coupé front right driving

Reliability rating 82.0%

Most common faults: Non-engine electrics 22%, air-con 9%, engine 9%, interior trim 9%, 12-volt battery 4%, bodywork 4%, engine electrics 4%, exhaust 4%, sat-nav/infotainment system 4%, suspension 4% 

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 45% more than a week, 40% one day to a week

A high proportion of latest-generation GLE models were afflicted by a range of electrical issues, including problems with the infotainment and air-con systems, as well as with the 12-volt battery, engine, exhaust and interior trim.

Overall, 43% of GLE owners reported at least one fault. Only 15% of the affected vehicles couldn’t be driven until repaired, but 45% were being worked on for more than a week. Just 15% of faults were sorted within a day or less. The only saving grace is that Mercedes-Benz paid for all remedial work to be performed.

Mercedes GLE review


4. Porsche Cayenne (2018-present)

Porsche Cayenne front left driving

Reliability rating 84.2%

Most common faults: Hybrid battery pack 10%, non-engine electrics 10%, 12-volt battery 5%, engine 5%, engine electrics 5% 

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 63% more than a week, 38% one day to a week

As you'd expect from any model in the Porsche line-up, the Cayenne has superb handling and masses of power. It's also surprisingly practical, too, with plenty of space for five adults and all their luggage. The entry-level V6 Porsche Cayenne and the V8 Cayenne S are the best options for private buyers because they hold onto their value so well, but the E-Hybrid plug-in hybrids are more affordable as company car options. 

The Cayenne isn't the most dependable Porsche model, though - owners told us that 33% of their cars had an issue. Although the car maker covered the cost of all the necessary remedial work, nearly two-thirds of cars were out of action for more than a week. 

Porsche Cayenne review


5. Audi E-tron (2019-2022)

Audi E-tron 55 2022 nose

Reliability rating 84.4%

Most common faults: Electric motor 19%, air-con 7%, EV battery pack 7%, non-engine electrics 7%, bodywork 4%, charging system 4%, steering 4% 

Average repair cost: £0

Typical time off road: 75% more than a week, 12% one day to a week

As Audi's first production electric car, the E-tron's mission was to put the brand firmly on the EV map. It did that in some ways - it's a roomy, well-appointed luxury SUV, that is now excellent value as a used buy. It's comfortable, smooth-riding and quiet, and it has lots of room front and back.

However, it has struggled with reliability issues, and the fact that electric motor faults were among the most common complaints is a concern. Overall, a high proportion of the E-tron models in our survey were afflicted by a problem - 44% of owners reported at least one issue. While it's reassuring to know that Audi paid for all the necessary fixes, three-quarters of the affected cars were in the workshop for more than a week, which won't have made owners happy. 

2019-2022 Audi E-tron review


6. Land Rover Discovery (2017-present)

Land Rover Discovery front driving

Reliability rating 84.7%

Most common faults: Air-con 8%, 12-volt battery 8%, non-engine electrics 8%, bodywork 4%, engine 4%, exhaust system 4%, gearbox 4%, interior trim 4%, sat-nav/infotainment system 4% 

Average repair cost: 92% £0, 8% more than £1500

Typical time off road: 54% more than a week, 31% one day to a week

The Discovery is the ultimate all-rounder - well-suited to the school run, but equally happy on a cross-country jaunt along a green lane. It seats seven as standard and has one of the highest driving positions of any new car, giving a commanding view all round. There's only one engine option, though, and that's a diesel, so if you want a petrol-powered luxury SUV, you should consider a BMW X7 or Porsche Cayenne instead. 

While some newer Land Rover models have upped their game in terms of reliability, that's not the case with the Discovery. Owners told us that 50% of their cars went wrong, with various electrical systems the main culprits. However, 70% of faulty cars could still be driven, and most repair bills were covered by the car maker. The only fly in the ointment is that 54% of faults took more than a week to put right. 

Land Rover Discovery review

Land Rover Discovery leasing deals


Reliability of luxury cars and SUVs aged up to five years old

Rank Make and model Score
1 2016-2022 Lexus RX 97.9%
2 BMW X5 petrol and PHEV (2018-present) 96.2%
3 2014-2022 Range Rover Sport  94.9%
4 Land Rover Defender (2020-present) 94.6%
5 Range Rover Sport (2022-present) 94.2%
6 2013-2022 Range Rover 94.1%
7 Volvo XC90 (2015-present) 90.9%
8 BMW X5 diesel (2018-present) 87.2%
9 2019-2024 Mercedes EQC  86.5%
10 2018-2024 Jaguar I-Pace 86.0%
11 Land Rover Discovery (2017-present) 84.9%
12 2019-2022 Audi E-tron 84.4%
13 Porsche Cayenne (2018-present) 84.2%
14 Mercedes GLE (2019-present) 82.0%
15 BMW iX (2021-present) 81.0%
16 Audi Q7 (2015-present) 78.6%

To read the reliability data for other car classes follow these links:

Most reliable cars 
Most reliable car brands 
Most reliable small cars 
Most reliable family cars 
Most reliable executive cars 
Most reliable small SUVs 
Most reliable family SUVs 
Most reliable large SUVs 
Most reliable seven-seaters 
Most reliable electric cars 
Most reliable electric SUVs 
Most reliable sports cars 
Most reliable diesel cars 
Most reliable petrol cars 
Most reliable hybrid cars 


How the research was carried out

The latest What Car? Reliability Survey gained 29,967 responses and that enabled us to report on 199 models (up to five years old) from 31 different brands. 

To compile the survey, conducted in association with MotorEasy, we ask thousands of car owners to tell us how well their cars had behaved over the previous 24 months. 

For every car that has suffered a fault, we ask in what area the issue occurred, plus how much it cost to repair and how long it spent in the workshop. This information is used to create a reliability rating for each model and brand where we have a large enough response rate.


About the report author

Claire Evans has been a motoring journalist for more than 30 years with a focus on consumer issues for much of that time. She was the advice columnist for Carweek magazine in the 1990s, and also spent six years working on motoring content for Which?.

Claire launched the What Car? Reliability Survey in 2017, and since then has helped thousands of buyers choose the most reliable new cars and SUVs, as well as the most dependable used cars.


For all the latest reviews, advice and new car deals, sign up to the What Car? newsletter here

<< Previous | Next: Most and least reliable small SUVs >>

Also consider

Spinner